Privacy Policy


Our Policy

It is the policy and practice of Chalre Associates to comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, as required by Australian federal law. In addition, we substantially adhere to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) of Canada. Apart from our legal and ethical commitment to compliance with the law, we value and respect our professional relationships with our clients, staff, candidates and other individuals with whom we deal and we respect their right to privacy. We set out below how we comply to an extent possible to international privacy principles.

Collection

Chalre Associates collects holds the following types of personal information, purely for the purpose of best serving the needs of its clients, candidates, principals, staff and other persons to whom it has a commitment:

  1. Information of many types about individual clients generally as given to us by those clients, collected in the course of acting for them;
  2. Information of many types about candidates or employees or other individuals with whom we and our clients deal, collected from candidates, employees or prospective employees, their referees or our clients. Candidate and employee information includes, but is not restricted to –
    1. information given to us directly by the candidate or employee
    2. information obtained as a result of enquiries from former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies
    3. the results of competency or medical testing
    4. performance feedback
    5. any complaint we may receive from or about a candidate or employee in the workplace
    6. information about any workplace accident
    7. information received in respect of registration or professional disciplinary actions, litigation in which a candidate or employee may be involved, insurance investigations or any criminal matters pertaining to a candidate or employee.
  3. Information about roles, means of communication with and personal attributes of officers, employees and other representatives of corporations with whom Chalre Associates or its clients deal, collected incidentally in the course of dealing with those corporations;
  4. Information or opinion about character, capabilities, performance and other attributes of potential employees and potential and actual contractors and tax identifiers, bank account details and insurance information about contractors, collected in the course of recruitment of employees or selection or engagement of and dealing with contractors;
  5. Information disclosed by personal users of Chalre Associates’s information technology systems (which are typical systems which store data), collected in the ordinary course of the use of such systems.

If Chalre Associates receives, although it has not sought, personal information about individuals from them or from other persons, it only retains it in a record if it is necessary for Chalre Associates’s functions or activities and if it can comply with federal privacy law in relation to it.

Use and disclosure

Information type 2 in respect of candidates or employees is disclosed in relation to –

  • actual or possible work placements
  • performance appraisals
  • our assessment of ongoing performance and prospects
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that candidates may be required to undergo
  • our identification of training needs
  • any workplace rehabilitation
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which a candidate or employee is involved
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of personal or sensitive information.

In general, Chalre Associates only uses the information it collects as required for its internal professional or business needs, which include meeting its statutory and contractual obligations, assessing a person’s compliance with law, firm policy and contracts, making payments and of course communicating with the individual concerned. We only disclose the information in accordance with clients’ and candidates’ requirements, as required by law, or in some cases to contractors or advisers (such as external photocopying or IT contractors) in the course of the performance of their duties, but subject to equivalent privacy commitments. It is conceivable in an extreme situation that information could be disclosed if it is both important for the individual and is permissible under federal privacy law (e.g. a health or safety threat).

Data quality and data security

Information types 1, 2, 3 and 4 are held predominantly in electronic records (some in hard copy) and information type 5 is held electronically, in data storage systems which permit lawful access by only those Chalre Associates principals, employees and contractors who need access to perform their functions. It is destroyed when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected. Hard copy materials are secured in locked filing cabinets. Every effort is made to ensure information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Openness

By this Policy, we commit to the requirements of federal privacy laws in relation to the information we hold, the purposes for which it is used and how we collect, hold and disclose that information.

Access and correction

Personal information is not used or disclosed unless, relying on its internal practices, Chalre Associates is confident that it is accurate, complete and current. Individuals can assist us to maintain accurate records by notifying us of any change in their personal details.

Chalre Associates will allow an individual access to personal information about himself or herself, except to the extent that it is entitled to deny access under federal privacy law. It will correct any such information which the individual establishes is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Identifiers

We do not use any identifiers for personal information other than the name and contact details of the person or organization to which the information applies.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when making general enquiries.

Transborder data flows

It is understood that Chalre Associates is an international recruitment organization that handles requirements for global organizations as the ordinary course of it professional practice. Your personal details are not shared with potential employers without your permission. However, your personal information may be shared with organizations with which we have a close working relationship and who adhere to international privacy policy guidelines.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is only collected and stored with the permission of the person or organization to which that information relates. Sensitive information is only sought insofar as it is required for the recruitment process.

Comments are closed.

new